Below is the April 2014 Calendar of Events at The Hotel Cafe. Check it out! As always, thank you all for the continued support over the past 12 years, and we'll see you soon!

Shows that are being presold will be noted below or listed on the ticket page.

If a show is not listed on the ticket page, then it is not being presold and admission will be available at the door.

Tickets purchased on the ticket page are for the mentioned artist only. NOT for anyone else playing the same evening.

We do not accept credit cards at the door.

Thank you!

Please Note: The Hotel Cafe is 21+



April 6th

 

Mikey Pauker
9pm

Get Mikey Pauker TIckets
-----------------------
Molly WIlliams
8pm
-----------------------
Heroine December
7pm
-----------------------
Scotty Grand
10pm

April 7th

 

Shyboy
8pm

Get Shyboy Tickets
-----------------------

Kelsy Karter
7pm

Get Kelsey Karter TIckets

April 8th

 

Sierra Swan
8pm

Advance Ticket 9info TBA!
-----------------------

Boys School
11pm
-----------------------
DA & The Jones
10pm
-----------------------
Heather Porcaro
8pm
-----------------------
Shayne Blue
7pm

April 9th

 

Dylan Reynolds
Record Release Show!
8pm

Get Dylan Reynolds TIckets
-----------------------

Toby Rand w/ London Cries + Bryce Soderberg & Komox Kids
10pm-12am

Get Toby Rand & Bryce Soderberg Tickets
-------------------
----
Kai Exos
7pm

April 10th

 

Katrina Parker
9pm

Get Katrina Parker Ticlets
-----------------------

Amie Miriello
10pm

Get Amie Moriello Tickets
-----------------------
Anna Renee
8pm
-----------------------
Justine Dorsey
7pm
-----------------------
Aaron Witzl
11pm

April 11th

 

Ruby Friedman Orchestra
&
Feral Kizzy
11pm-1am

Get Ruby Friedman & Feral Kizzy Tickets
-----------------------

Sweetwater & The Satisfaction
9pm

Advance Ticket info TBA!
-----------------------

Everly Snodgrass
10pm

Get Everly Snodgrass Tickets
-----------------------
Myra Flynn
8pm
-----------------------
Audri & Aaron
7pm

April 12th

 

Super Soul Saturdays
w/ Jason Joseph & The Spectacular
1030pm-145am
doors at 10pm
No Cover Before 1130pm
-----------------------

Redwood Stills
930pm

Get Redwood Stills Tickets
-----------------------
Joe Firstman
830pm
-----------------------
The Bright Silence
& Friends
7pm

April 13th

 

Korbee
Record Release Show
9pm

Get Korbee Tickets
-----------------------
Alec Benjamin
8pm
-----------------------
Bandito Royale
10pm
-----------------------
Erika Elona
7pm

April 14th

 

Genevieve Bellemare
9pm

-----------------------


Haley Pharo
8pm

Get Haley Pharo Tickets
-----------------------

Albert
10pm

Get Albert Tickets
-----------------------
Maggie Koerner

7pm

April 15th

 

To Kill A King
8pm

Get To Kill A King Tickets
-----------------------

Aaron Embry
9pm

Get Aaron Emby Tickets
-----------------------


Boys School
11pm
-----------------------
Hi Ho Silver Oh
10pm
-----------------------
Building Pictures

7pm


April 16th

 

Tommy & The High Pilots
Wednesday Night Residency
9pm

Get Tommy & The High Pilots Tickets
-----------------------


Noah
8pm

Get Noah Tickets
-----------------------

Mike Sempert Record Release Show
10pm
-----------------------

Mads Langer
7pm

Get Mads Langer TIckets
-----------------------
Standley
11pm

April 17th

 

Carlene Carter
w/ Steve Meckfessel & Peter Andrews
7pm

Get Carlene Carter Tickets
-----------------------


Tyler Lyle
9pm

Get Tyler Lyle Tickets
-----------------------
Ives
The Band

10pm
-----------------------
Halsted
11pm

April 18th

 

The Record Company
10pm

Get The Record Company Tickets
-----------------------

Joel Eckels
Birthday Show
9pm

Get Joel Eckels Tickets
-----------------------

Lakes
8pm

Get Lakes TIckets
-----------------------

Song Preservation Society
11pm

Get Song Preservation Society Tickets
-----------------------

Adam Baker
Of Annuals

7pm

Get Adam Baker Tickets
-----------------------

Ray Don & The Backwash Band
midnight

Get Ray Don Tickets

April 19th

 

Kevin Earnest
10pm

Get Kevin Earnest Tickets
-----------------------


Jake Newton
9pm

Get Jake Newton Tickets
-----------------------
Arian Saleh

11pm
-----------------------
Alex & The Constellation
8pm
-----------------------
Retrouvailles
7pm

April 20th

 

Bawk.

April 21st

 

Kinfolk & Focus! Focus!
9pm-11pm

Get Kinfolk & Focus! Focus! Tickets
-----------------------

Ed Romanoff
8pm

Get Ed Romanoff Tickets
-----------------------

Street Corner Symphony
7pm

Get Street Corner Symphony Tickets
---------------
--------
Ings

11pm

April 22nd

 

Elizabeth & The Catapult
10pm

Get Elizabeth & The Catapult Tickets
-----------------------


Onward, etc.
9pm

Get Onward, etc. Tickets
-----------------------

Austin Ellis
7pm

Get Austin Ellis Tickets
-----------------------
London Thor
8pm

-----------------------
Via Audio

11pm

April 23rd

 

Tommy & The High Pilots
Wednesday Night Residency
9pm

Get Tommy & The High Pilots Tickets
-----------------------

Bose
Presents:



Matthew Szlachetka
715pm
-----------------------
The Maybe Somedays
10pm

April 24th

 

Sean Rowe
w/ Rachel Goodrich
7pm

Get Sean Rowe Tickets
-----------------------

Tyler Lyle
9pm

Get Tyler Lyle Tickets
-----------------------

James Bowers
10pm

Get James Bowers Tickets
-----------------------
Addison Scott
11pm

April 25th

 

The Record Company
10pm

Get The Record Company Tickets
-----------------------

David & Devine
9pm

Get David & Devine Tickets
-----------------------

Matt Andersen
8pm

Get Matt Andersen Tickets
-----------------------
The Lovers
11pm
-----------------------
Maxwell Hughes
7pm
-----------------------

Joel Taylor
midnight

April 26th

 

Karmina
1030pm

Get Karmina Tickets
-----------------------

Pacific
1130pm

Get Pacific Tickets
-----------------------
Beth Thornley

930pm
-----------------------
Emily Gerber
830pm
-----------------------
Alanna Clark
730pm
-----------------------

Tongue & Groove
Presents:
Pen Emerging Writers
530pm-730pm

April 27th

 

Arora
9pm

Get Arora Tickets
-----------------------

Wolf Prize
10pm

Get Wolf Prize TIckets
-----------------------

Nicky Egan
7pm

Get Nicky Egan Tickets
-----------------------

Grayce
8pm

April 28th

 

Justin Nozuka
w/ Sanders Bohlke & Megan Bonnell
7pm-915pm

Get Justin Nozuka Tickets
-----------------------

NEL
930pm
-----------------------
Tam Tam
1030pm

April 29th

 

Justin Nozuka
w/ Sanders Bohlke & Megan Bonnell
7pm-915pm

Get Justin Nozuka Tickets
-----------------------


Aaron Embry
930pm
doors at 915pm

Get Aaron Emby Tickets
-----------------------
Cory Becker
1030pm
-----------------------
Nedelle Torrisi
1130pm

April 30th

 

Tommy & The High Pilots
Wednesday Night Residency
9pm

Get Tommy & The High Pilots Tickets
-----------------------


Scarlett Rabe
8pm

Get Scarlett Rabe Tickets
-----------------------
Stamps
10pm
-----------------------
Paper Trails
11pm
-----------------------
Melody RIffs
7pm

May 1st

 

Tyler Lyle
9pm

Get Tyler Lyle Tickets
-----------------------
LAMusicblog
&
Forty Below present:

Sam Morrow
Record Release Show
10pm

Get Sam Morrow Tickets
-----------------------

The Doyle Brothers
8pm

Get The Doyle Brothers Tickets
-----------------------
Dark Rooms
11pm
-----------------------
Megan Burtt
7pm

May 2nd

 

The Record Company
10pm

Get The Record Company Tickets
-----------------------

The Young Romans
8pm

Advance Ticket info TBA!
-----------------------

The Peach Kings
9pm

Get The Peach Kings TIckets
-----------------------
Clair Reilly-Roe
7pm

May 3rd

 

Break Of Reality
8pm

Get Break Of Reality Tickets
-----------------------

Shoshana Bean
May Residency
930pm

Get Shoshana Bean Tickets
-----------------------

Aubrey Logan
1030pm

Advance ticket info TBA!

May 4th

 

Ryan White
10pm

Get Ryan White TIckets
-----------------------
Matt Aaron
9pm
-----------------------
Sameer Bhattacharya of Flyleaf
8pm
-----------------------
Alex Faust
7pm

May 5th

 

Hamilton Leithauser
w/ special guests
7pm-9pm

Get Hamilton Leithauser TIckets
-----------------------

The Horde & The Harem
10pm

Advance TIcket info TBA!

May 6th

 

Hamilton Leithauser
930pm
doors at 9pm

Get Hamilton Leithauser TIckets
-----------------------

The Alternate Routes
8pm

Get The Alternate Routes TIckets
-----------------------
Songs By Thom
10pm
-----------------------
Parents
11pm
-----------------------
Hollow Wood
7pm

May 7th

 

Thomas Dybdahl
May Residency
8pm

Get Thomas Dybdahl TIckets
-----------------------

Tommy & The High Pilots
Wednesday Night Residency
9pm

Get Tommy & The High Pilots Tickets
-----------------------

Frances Cone
7pm

Get Frances Cone TIckets
-----------------------

Jessica Childress
10pm

Advance Ticket unfo TBA!

May 8th

 

Tyler Lyle
9pm

Get Tyler Lyle Tickets
-----------------------

Distant Cousins
10pm

Get Distant Cousins Tickets
-----------------------

Jimmer
8pm

Get Jimmer TIckets
-----------------------

Korby Lenker
7pm

Get Korby Lenker Tickets
-----------------------
Bryan Lazar
11pm

May 9th

 

Jesse Thomas
Record Release Show
8pm

Get Jesse Thomas Tickets
-----------------------

Frontier Ruckus
9pm

Get Frontier Ruckus Tickets
-----------------------

Ely Rise Presents:
Creepshow 13

10pm-1am
Full Line up TBA!

May 10th

 

Shoshana Bean
May Residency
9pm

Get Shoshana Bean Tickets
-----------------------

Willa Mamet
&
Paul Miller

8pm

Get Willa Mamet & Paul Miller TIckets
-----------------------

Super Soul Saturdays
w/ Jason Joseph & The Spectacular
10pm-145am
doors at 930pm
No Cover Before 11pm

Advance tickets also Available for:
Thomas Dybdahl - May Residency
Janet Robin - May 11th
Broken Arrow - May 14th
Lou Barlow - May 14th
Gold Star - May 14th
Tara Fox - May 14th
Rodney Thurman - May 15th
Gabe Rosenn - May 15th
Stephanie Lynn - May 15th
Run Boy Run - May 16th
Shoshana Bean - Residency
Minnie Driver & Jukebox Junkines - May 17th
Alex Dezen - May 22nd
Carmella - May 24th
The Irrepressibles - May 26th
The Wellspring - May 29th
Stu Larson - May 30th
Danni ROsner - June 6th
Greg Brown - June 7th
Shaena Stabler - June 7th
Curtis Peoples - June 7th
Old Man Canyon - June 12th
Marcus Cohen & The Congress -June 14th
& More TBA!